KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Umlaufbeschluß

English translation: circular resolution; resolution by circular letter; resolution adopted by means of a letter/memorandum circulated to/among xyz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufbeschluß
English translation:circular resolution; resolution by circular letter; resolution adopted by means of a letter/memorandum circulated to/among xyz
Entered by: silfilla

16:23 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / AGBs
German term or phrase: Umlaufbeschluß
Wie übersetzt man das auf englisch?
Kontext:
Gesellschafterbeschlüsse können mittels Umlaufbeschluß gefasst werden.
Danke im voraus.
Monito
circular resolution
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 16:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Board noted the Circular Resolution on the property merger between Deloitte
Tower, Pacific Place and Credit Corporation, as presented.

www.nasfund.com.pg/minutes_3_2002.htm

he circular resolution was moved by one of the heavyweight members of the
... 2004, to remove Reddy through a circular resolution was opposed by the

in.rediff.com/money/2005/apr/14irma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 16:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: *resolution by circular* (but that\'s not as common ;-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, *resolution by circular letter* of course

or\": *resolution by means of a letter circulated to all members of the XYZ*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 16:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, the last option covers all regions and usages - US, UK, Australia, what have you ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-19 16:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, some attorneys would also say *resolution [adopted] by means of a writing circulated to all ...*

You can include *adopted by* in almost all suggestions I made, if you wish :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circular resolutionsilfilla
4postal ballotxxxAdrian MM.
3resolution passed in circulation
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umlaufbeschluß
circular resolution


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 16:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Board noted the Circular Resolution on the property merger between Deloitte
Tower, Pacific Place and Credit Corporation, as presented.

www.nasfund.com.pg/minutes_3_2002.htm

he circular resolution was moved by one of the heavyweight members of the
... 2004, to remove Reddy through a circular resolution was opposed by the

in.rediff.com/money/2005/apr/14irma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 16:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: *resolution by circular* (but that\'s not as common ;-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, *resolution by circular letter* of course

or\": *resolution by means of a letter circulated to all members of the XYZ*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 16:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, the last option covers all regions and usages - US, UK, Australia, what have you ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-19 16:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, some attorneys would also say *resolution [adopted] by means of a writing circulated to all ...*

You can include *adopted by* in almost all suggestions I made, if you wish :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umlaufbeschluß
postal ballot


Explanation:
Postal inludes email.


... 2003, I have been appointed as "Scrutinizer" for the voting by Postal Ballot ... the Companies (Passing of the Resolution by Postal Ballot) Rules, 2001, ...



    Reference: http://www.3m.com/intl/in/html/Postal%20Ballot%20Results.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umlaufbeschluß
resolution passed in circulation


Explanation:
can we say that?

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): silfilla, Steffen Walter