KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit guten Glauben Einspruch einlegen

English translation: file a protest (or: objection) in good faith within this term/deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit guten Glauben Einspruch einlegen
English translation:file a protest (or: objection) in good faith within this term/deadline
Entered by: davidgreen

08:22 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: mit guten Glauben Einspruch einlegen
Have I resolved this one correctly (British English)

Der Lizenznehmer begleicht diese Steuern oder Gebuehren innerhalb von zehn (10) Tagen nach Eingang der entsprechenden Rechnungen oder Aufstellungen von XYZ oder den Steuerbehoerden, oder legt innerhalb dieser Frist mit gutem Glauben Einspruch ein.

The Licensee shall pay these taxes or fees within ten (10) days following receipt of the corresponding invoices or statements from XYZ or the tax authorities or shall file a protest in good faith within this term
davidgreen
file a protest (or: objection) in good faith within this term/deadline
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-20 09:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you yourself suggested ;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5file a protest (or: objection) in good faith within this term/deadlinesilfilla
5to file/lodge a bona fide objectionUschi (Ursula) Walke
3 +1within this period of time
Natalie Chandler
3lodge an appeal in good faith
Raghunathan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within this period of time


Explanation:
Poss. alternative: shall file a protest in good faith within this period of time.

From West's Dictionary of Law-
Protest: formal declaration made by a person interested or concerned in some act whereby he expresses his dissent or disapproval. The object of such a declaration is to save some right which would be lost to him if his implied assent could be made out..

I considered objection but it appears to be a term more used in court
proceedings.
(Also checked in Dietl Lorenz)

Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file/lodge a bona fide objection


Explanation:
... within this time-limit.

you resolved it!





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file a protest (or: objection) in good faith within this term/deadline


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-20 09:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you yourself suggested ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodge an appeal in good faith


Explanation:
does this sound better?

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95