KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

lösen

English translation: conflicts between the documents will be resolved in the order of priority


08:52 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: lösen
1.2 Eine unter Ziffer 1.1 vorher genannte Vertragsgrundlage geht einer nachher genannten jeweils in der Weise vor, dass auf diese erst zurückgegriffen werden kann, wenn jene eine konkrete Frage weder ausdrücklich noch stillschweigend beantwortet. Widersprüche zwischen verschiedenen Vertrags-grundlagen werden jeweils zugunsten der vorher genannten Vertragsgrundlage gelöst, es sei denn, der gesamte Sinn und Zweck dieses Vertrages verlange zwingend das Gegenteil. Bei Widersprüchen innerhalb derselben Vertragsgrundlage darf erst auf die untergeordnete Vertragsgrundlage zurückge-griffen werden, wenn die Auslegung des Sinnes und Zweckes der widersprüchlich verfassten Ver-tragsgrundlage zu keinem vernünftigen Ergebnis führt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:conflicts between the documents will be resolved in the order of priority
Explanation:
The paragraph is a roundabout way of saying that the documents which form the basis of the contract are listed in order of priority.
When there is a conflict between different documents, the conflict must be solved by giving priority to the document which comes highest on the list. The documents lower down the list are only used if the higher priority documents do not give any coherent answer to the question.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conflicts between the documents will be resolved in the order of priority
Victor Dewsbery
4resolveKieran McCann
3take precedence over
Sabine Griebler
2arbitration
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lösen
arbitration


Explanation:
just an educated stab at it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 08:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even moderation possibly

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lösen
conflicts between the documents will be resolved in the order of priority


Explanation:
The paragraph is a roundabout way of saying that the documents which form the basis of the contract are listed in order of priority.
When there is a conflict between different documents, the conflict must be solved by giving priority to the document which comes highest on the list. The documents lower down the list are only used if the higher priority documents do not give any coherent answer to the question.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
3 mins

agree  silfilla
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lösen
resolve


Explanation:
conflicts are resolved (or decided) in favour of the earlier...



Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lösen
take precedence over


Explanation:
In case of contradicting provisions the previously mentioned contract takes precedence.



Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8