KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gefertigter Notar

English translation: authorized civil-law notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefertigter Notar
English translation:authorized civil-law notary
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

08:41 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: gefertigter Notar
Bei der Generalversammlung gegenwärtig waren Dr. Peter Baumann und der gefertigte Notar.
martina1974
Austria
authorized civil-law notary
Explanation:
See my notes re the difference between 'notary public' and 'civil-law notary' at: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1070309
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1authorized notary
David Hollywood
4authorized civil-law notary
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorized notary


Explanation:
so the name of the authorized notary and the name on the notary stamp used ... appearing before an ethical and authorized notary who's doing the same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 08:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUTHORIZED NOTARY PUBLIC OR CERTIFIED INSPECTION MECHANIC SIGN HERE ... VERIFIED BY A CERTIFIED INSPECTION MECHANIC OR AUTHORIZED NOTARY PUBLIC IN THE ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 08:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fsmlaw.org/kosrae/code/title15/t15c04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-23 09:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: certified

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
33 mins

agree  Raghunathan
2 hrs

disagree  Robert Kleemaier: too easily confused with 'notary public' which is not the same as 'civil-law notary'; see my link below
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized civil-law notary


Explanation:
See my notes re the difference between 'notary public' and 'civil-law notary' at: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1070309

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8