KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ergebnisverwendung

English translation: deployment or disposal of money earned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisverwendung
English translation:deployment or disposal of money earned
Entered by: Raghunathan

10:07 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ergebnisverwendung
Die Beschlussfassung über die Ergebnisverwendung wird per Einschreiben an alle Gesellschafter übersandt
martina1974
Austria
application of income
Explanation:
or usage of proceeds
another option
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3appropriation of net income; distribution of profitsDavid Moore
3application of income
Raghunathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appropriation of net income; distribution of profits


Explanation:
Have a look at Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: "appropriation of net profit" is the standard HGB term. However, "distribution of profits" is wrong, because that's only part of the picture - there are also normally appropriations to various reserves, and to retained profits carried forward.
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: agree with Robin's comment above
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application of income


Explanation:
or usage of proceeds
another option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95