International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Hilfe bei Satz!

English translation: fragment


06:02 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Hilfe bei Satz!
Ich habe einem bekannten die Übersetzung des folgenden Absatzes versprochen. Da ich aber nie Deu-Eng übersetze, bitte ich bei dem Absatz um Eure Hilfe:

Bei allen Maß- und Gewichtsangaben sind technische Abweichungen möglich. XY behält sich vor, technische Daten sowie die Ausstattung jederzeit zu ändern. Keine Haftung für Druckfehler. Stand 2005

Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!!!
Oliver Giesser
United States
English translation:fragment
Explanation:
Meine Richtung ist das auch nicht, und aus gutem Grund. Aber ich werfe mal den ersten Ball in die Runde:

Technical data and equipment are subject to change without prior notice. XY will not be liable for printing errors. Last revision 2005.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-24 06:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For technical reasons measures and weights may differ/deviate.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ExceptionDavid Moore
2fragment
muttersprachler


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fragment


Explanation:
Meine Richtung ist das auch nicht, und aus gutem Grund. Aber ich werfe mal den ersten Ball in die Runde:

Technical data and equipment are subject to change without prior notice. XY will not be liable for printing errors. Last revision 2005.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-24 06:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For technical reasons measures and weights may differ/deviate.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exception


Explanation:
For technical reasons, slight variations are possible in all quoted dimensions and weights. XY reserves the right to alter technical data and equipment at any time. No liability is accepted for printing errors. (June) 2005.

Having no context, as you know, makes things difficult, hence my level of confidence, as this may not be the ideal translation...but it's another idea.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370