KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

schuldhaft verursacht

English translation: culpably caused loss or damage


06:24 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: schuldhaft verursacht
Der Auftraggeber haftet für schuldhafte verursachten Verlust oder Beschädigung der in seiner Verwahrung befindlichen Konsignationsware nach den gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:culpably caused loss or damage
Explanation:
schuldhaft = culpably
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liable for proven responsibility for loss or damage caused toAlison kennedy
4culpably caused loss or damage
Translations4IT
4 -1irresponsibly caused loss or damage
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culpably caused loss or damage


Explanation:
schuldhaft = culpably

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
irresponsibly caused loss or damage


Explanation:
schuldhaft means culpably caused of course. But it is sort of a nonsense to say that, because one only knows afterwards if he is guilty.

I would prefor to say irresponsibly
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  iweiss: irresponsible is a "moral" term. One can be culpable also out of ignorance, not necessarily irresponsibility.
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liable for proven responsibility for loss or damage caused to


Explanation:
My suggestion which sounds more "legalese".

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Your wording helped me with a similar sentence. Unterlässt er schuldhaft diese Mitteilung - if he is shown to be responsible for failing to submit the report ...
3976 days