KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Datenformübertragung

English translation: electronic data transfer


19:03 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / term in reference
German term or phrase: Datenformübertragung
This is from Lieferungs - und Zahlungsbedingungen
The context is: "Mündliche oder fernmündliche Abmachungen oder zusagen sind unverbindlich, soweit sie nicht von uns schriftlich bestätigt werden. Lieferabrufe sowie deren Änderungen bzw. Ergänzungen sind verbindlich, soweit sie schriftlich vereinbart sind. Sie können auch durch Datenformübertragung erfolgen".

Does it mean sent electronically or by e-mail?
KenOldfield
English translation:electronic data transfer
Explanation:
Other options are: electronic file transfer, electronic file transfer. A special form is the **electronic data interchange** and possibly ** secure data transfer**
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer which I think hits the nail on the head. In very common usage judging by Google hits.

(Strangely enough, only two hits on Google for “Datenformübertragung”).

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronic data transfer
w.wagner
3transmission of data in an (acceptable) format
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datenformübertragung
transmission of data in an (acceptable) format


Explanation:
it could be electronically or by e-mail (these are the only options I thinkd of).



Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95
The asker has declined this answer

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenformübertragung
electronic data transfer


Explanation:
Other options are: electronic file transfer, electronic file transfer. A special form is the **electronic data interchange** and possibly ** secure data transfer**


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.at/files/AAB_FAS_englisch.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/test/wbc/docs/procure/basicsba.html
w.wagner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer which I think hits the nail on the head. In very common usage judging by Google hits.

(Strangely enough, only two hits on Google for “Datenformübertragung”).