KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Unternehmerregister

English translation: trade register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmerregister
English translation:trade register
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

11:04 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Unternehmerregister
I have this in a Liefervertrag. The first party is a German GmbH identified in the usual way. The second party is defined as

"XXX Handelsagentur, [address in Germany] vertreten durch

Herrn [name]

gemäß der beigelegten Unternehmerregisterabschrift
weiter kurz „Hersteller“ genannt"

Google indicates Polish connections, but I have no Polish indications in my text.
Chris Rowson
trade register
Explanation:
Please see link below. I think that this "Unternehmensregister" is still to be established so that "trade register" should be correct at the moment
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou both. I quite accept that there is no such thing as an "Unternehmerregister", but that was the word in my text. However, it was good to have the reassurance from you that there it is no such established register and that there is no established translation. I translated as "trader register".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trade register, commercial register
Gad Harel
3trade register
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trade register, commercial register


Explanation:
Handelsregister = trade register, commercial register

Unternehmerregister gibts nicht nur Handelsregister und dort sind alle Unternehmen eingetragen egal ob klein oder groß


Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Kobell: I agree, sorry, did not see your answer, was still researching the term...
14 mins

agree  Christine Lam
21 mins

agree  Nicola Bigwood
32 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  Meturgan
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade register


Explanation:
Please see link below. I think that this "Unternehmensregister" is still to be established so that "trade register" should be correct at the moment


    Reference: http://www.bundesregierung.de/Nachrichten-,12404.933477/arti...
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thankyou both. I quite accept that there is no such thing as an "Unternehmerregister", but that was the word in my text. However, it was good to have the reassurance from you that there it is no such established register and that there is no established translation. I translated as "trader register".