KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

behördliche Vorschreibungen

English translation: official directives


18:16 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: behördliche Vorschreibungen
I think the term 'Vorschreibung' is mainly used in Austrian German. Can anyone please confirm that
"behördliche Vorschreibungen" can be (correctly!) translated as 'regulatory stipulations'? For more context, the source text is "Die Einhaltung der Gesetze und Verordnungen und der behördlichen Vorschreibungen".

Danke schoen im Voraus!

macotter
macrettoc
English translation:official directives
Explanation:
Compliance with the laws, regulations and official directives.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I have certainly plenty of options to choose from in terms of the correct context for my translation. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4official directives
Kim Metzger
4regulatory requirementsTeresa Reinhardt
3official guidelines
Raghunathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official directives


Explanation:
Compliance with the laws, regulations and official directives.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I have certainly plenty of options to choose from in terms of the correct context for my translation. Thank you all.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory requirements


Explanation:
stipulations belong in contracts

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official guidelines


Explanation:
official assessments may also work (or assessment notice)

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95