KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Allgemeine Leistungsbedingungen der ABC AG

English translation: General Terms and Conditions of Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allgemeine Leistungsbedingungen
English translation:General Terms and Conditions of Service
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:44 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Allgemeine Leistungsbedingungen der ABC AG
Contract
Raksha
United States
ABC AG's General Conditions of Service
Explanation:
In this context, Leistung refers to "service" rather than "performance", as in "Lieferungs- und Leistungsbedingungen = Conditions of Delivery and Service".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 23:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be General Terms and Conditions of Service - terms and conditions is the standard translation for (Geschäfts-)Bedingungen
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ABC AG's General Conditions of ServiceBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +3General Terms of ServiceSteffen Pollex
4ABC AG's General Performance Conditions
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABC AG's General Performance Conditions


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ABC AG's General Conditions of Service


Explanation:
In this context, Leistung refers to "service" rather than "performance", as in "Lieferungs- und Leistungsbedingungen = Conditions of Delivery and Service".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 23:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be General Terms and Conditions of Service - terms and conditions is the standard translation for (Geschäfts-)Bedingungen


    Professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "Leistung" as in "Dienstleistung" = service
7 mins

agree  John Kinory
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
17 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Terms of Service


Explanation:
I guess something similar to "Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen (AGB)" is meant here. Then, IMO "service" would be the best translation of "Leistung" here. "Performance" is "Leistung" in the sense of "output", "quality"; "growth" etc., i.e. something "measureable".


    experience/intuition
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs