KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Werklohn

English translation: compensation for work/wage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werklohn
English translation:compensation for work/wage
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:24 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Werklohn
In the same construction contract.

das Recht an ... geht mit der Bezahlung des bei der Abnahme der Arbeiten faelligen Werklohnes an den Auftraggeber ueber.
transatgees
United Kingdom
compensation for work/wage
Explanation:
the wages due
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6compensation for work/wage
Kim Metzger
4Payrollgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compensation for work/wage


Explanation:
the wages due

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like wage(s)
28 mins

agree  Susan Starling: I like wages too.
37 mins

disagree  Werner Behnke: remuneration for a contract of work, ref: Meyer-Landrut J.et al.:The German Turnover Tax Law 1980.Frankfurt,1980,p.49
46 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
1 hr

agree  Paddo
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

agree  Krokodil
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payroll


Explanation:
With completion of inspection, payroll becomes the [sole] responsibility of builder.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 325