KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Betreuungsaufwand

English translation: oversight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuungsaufwand
English translation:oversight
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:48 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Betreuungsaufwand
Der Evaluationsprozess für dieses Projekt startete 'Y' bereits vor einem Jahr und war für uns mit erheblichem Betreuungsaufwand verbunden.
to do with direct procurement contracts between companies.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
involved a great deal of oversight on our part
Explanation:
I think this would get to the point.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, indeed. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not sure about oversight
Mary Worby
4involved a great deal of oversight on our part
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involved a great deal of oversight on our part


Explanation:
I think this would get to the point.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Yes, indeed. Thank you very much.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not sure about oversight


Explanation:
Have to admit I'm not convinced by oversight, sorry )-:

I have never heard the word used to mean anything other than something which is overlooked (rather than overseen). Now my dictionary does suggest that it can be used like this, but I would be cautious because it could be interpreted negatively ...

Dictionary definition of oversight:


The action of overseeing or overlooking.

1. a. Supervision, superintendence, inspection; charge, care, management, control.
13+ Cursor M. 27094 (Cott.) To min on his ouer-sight Þat al wranges has to right. 1413 Pilgr. Sowle (Caxton 1483) iv. xxxiv. 83 The shyrreue sholde haue the pryncipall ouer~sight for to see and knowe that eueriche doo his deuoyre. 1526 Pilgr. Perf. (W. de W. 1531) 108 To haue the ouer~syght & instrucyon of nouyces. 1647 N. Bacon Disc. Govt. Eng. i. xii. (1739) 23 The smallest Precinct was that of the Parish, the oversight whereof was the Presbyters work. 1722 Sewel Hist. Quakers (1795) I. Pref. 23, I have been fain to trust the oversight and correction of my work to others. 1887 Abp. Benson in Times 23 Mar. 11/5 The episcopal oversight of the clergy and congregations+in Palestine. 1931 H. J. Rose tr. W. Schmidt's Orig. & Growth Relig. xvi. 275 The Supreme Being, thus exercising oversight on the doings of men, is likewise able to reward+and punish. Ibid. 277 His oversight of what men do and leave undone in the moral sphere. 1935 F. H. Hayward Alfred the Great xii. 81 There was no centralised mint and probably little centralised oversight. 1971 Nature 4 June 292/1 The need to continue investigations on a broad front to keep an ecological oversight of the biogeodynamics of each metal. 1977 Time 21 Feb. 38/1 Congressional oversight has proliferated.

†b. An examination, review, survey. Obs.
1550 Hooper (title) An ouersighte and deliberacion vppon the holy prophet Ionas.

c. A survey, view. rare.
1889 F. E. Gretton Memory's Harkback 291 You have a closer and more direct oversight of the home, or Herefordshire, view.

2. a. The fact of passing over without seeing; omission or failure to see or notice, inadvertence.
1477 Rolls of Parlt. VI. 176/1 Youre seid suppliant, of grete oversight of him self and simplenesse, did and committed ayenst youre Highnes grete tresons and offences. 1549 Coverdale, etc. Erasm. Par. Tit. 2 Suche faultes as were therin eyther by the printers neglygence or myne ouersyght. 1676 Temple Let. to Ambassadors France Wks. 1731 II. 406 It is all rather owing to Oversight, than to any ill Intention. 1868 E. Edwards Ralegh I. xxv. 600 A similar piece of oversight had befallen one of the captains. 1927 Public Opinion 8 Apr. 329/2 The generous-hearted demand that we accord to China the recognition due to a modern nation is sometimes made in oversight of the fundamental elements in the problem. 1959 J. L. Austin Sense & Sensibilia (1962) ii. 13 These are the quite common cases of misreadings, mishearings, Freudian oversights, &c. 1976 Washington Post 19 Apr. A4/5 The back~room view in the White House is that there should be a single oversight committee on Capitol Hill to answer the clamor for corrective action.

b. An instance of this; a mistake of inadvertence. Also, a person who is passed over.
1531 Dial. on Laws Eng. ii. xlii. (1638) 135 He shall answer as well for an untruth in any such clerk as for an oversight. 1666 Pepys Diary 31 Jan., There being several horrible oversights to the prejudice of the King. 1748 Anson's Voy. Introd. 6 In so complicated a work, some oversights must have been committed. 1865 Lightfoot Gal. (1874) 121 It [the omission] may have been an oversight. 1955 T. H. Pear Eng. Social Differences 241 When one studies the failures among those who were selected for grammar schools and the oversights among those who were not selected, not a few mistakes+might have been avoided had the child's social environment been taken into account.

Hence †"oversight v. intr., to commit an oversight (obs. nonce-wd.); over"sighted ppl. a., overlooked.
1613 F. Robartes Rev. of Gosp. 143 (To Rdr.) The Printer hath faulted a little; it may be the author ouersighted more. 1857 J. Hyde Mormonism (ed. 2) ix. 215 There is one oversighted contradiction that stares us in the face.

I would have thought any of those first ones (Supervision, superintendence, inspection; charge, care, management, control) would do the job, also support.

HTH (and sorry to butt in!)

Mary


    OED
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krokodil: I'm not happy about oversight either, but there you go ..
58 mins