KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bereicherungsanspruch

English translation: claim based on unjust enrichment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereicherungsanspruch
English translation:claim based on unjust enrichment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:55 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
German term or phrase: Bereicherungsanspruch
same as before
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Claim on account of unjust enrichment
Explanation:
again from Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claim for unjust enrichmentBeate Lutzebaeck
5a claim based upon unjust enrichment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Claim on account of unjust enrichment
Trudy Peters
4Right to enrichmentGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right to enrichment


Explanation:
Justified enrichment may also fit - I think the intention is to draw a distinction between unjustified and justified enrichment.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claim on account of unjust enrichment


Explanation:
again from Hamblock/Wessels

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a claim based upon unjust enrichment


Explanation:
If a person is enriched without having performed, it is called "unjust enrichemn." Pne person should not be permitted unjustly to enrich himself at the expense of another, but should be required to make restitution of/or for property or benefits received.
If you are the other person you file a claim in court based on unjust enrichment
Romain, WB der Rechts- u. Wirtschaftssprache

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim for unjust enrichment


Explanation:
"Bereicherungsanspruch" is short for "Anspruch aus ungerechtfertigter Bereicherung".

This is what Garner, Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage has to say on this matter:
"unjust enrichment; unjust benefit; unjustified enrichment -
unjust enrichment = (1) a benefit obtained from another, not intended as a gift and not legally justifiable, for which the beneficiary must make restitution or recompense, or (2) the body of law governing claims for benefits of this kind.
Unjust enrichment began its career as an AmE term but is nowused on both sides of the Atlantic; unjust benefit is a primarily BrE variant, which some Britons stoutly prefer. ... But the leading British treatise uses unjust enrichment. ... Unjustufied enrichment is a needless variant."

The German being an abridged form, I prefer the short and concise version suggested.



    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226