KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Im übrigen gelten

English translation: In addition, legal provisions apply.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im übrigen gelten die gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.
English translation:In addition, legal provisions apply.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:24 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
German term or phrase: Im übrigen gelten
I know what this means, but I can't think of the standard English legalese for the expression.
Im übrigen gelten die gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
In addition, legal provisions apply.
Explanation:
Yhis is what I use.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Fred, from one old Army guy to another. This is how I normally translate it too, but I wanted to be sure I wasn't missing something. How did you like Huntsville?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1All other matters (or: matters as to which this document or silent) shall be governed by the law.Thomas West
5In addition, legal provisions apply.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Otherwise, statutory provisions shall applyGlyn Haggett
4In other respects, the legal provisions shall apply.
Susan Starling
4are usually applicable (if not valid).
Parrot
3in addition ...apply
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are usually applicable (if not valid).


Explanation:
The legal regulations (provisions?)...

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In addition, legal provisions apply.


Explanation:
Yhis is what I use.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you Fred, from one old Army guy to another. This is how I normally translate it too, but I wanted to be sure I wasn't missing something. How did you like Huntsville?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In other respects, the legal provisions shall apply.


Explanation:
That's what I say.

Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otherwise, statutory provisions shall apply


Explanation:
Standard terminology in contracts, etc.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in addition ...apply


Explanation:
in addition the statutory regulations apply here/ in this case

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All other matters (or: matters as to which this document or silent) shall be governed by the law.


Explanation:
The idea is that parties are free to establish in a contract their own rules governing the relationship between them, but if they fail to provide for a certain eventuality (in other words, their contract is silent with regard to that), then the default legal provisions kick in. There is a distinction between "mandatory legal provisions" (which parties are not free to contract out of) and "non-mandatory legal provisions (which do not kick in unless the parties have failed to establish rules in that regard in their contract). Is this as clear as mud?


    I am an attorney.
Thomas West

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck: This is it!
2910 days