KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

UR Nr.

English translation: notarial register no.


02:42 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: UR Nr.
from a real estate sales contract.

No context, really, except that- surprise!- it's followed by a number (four digits)
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:notarial register no.
Explanation:
Urkundenrolle
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Roll of Deeds No.Reinhard Wenzel
5notarial register no.
Markus Grauer
3Document No.
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Document No.


Explanation:
if it stands for "Urkundennummer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-02 02:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urkundennummer = document , record , certificate , ( in case of a company ) registration number 3 . GbR = Gesellschaft buergerlichen Rechts ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/13785 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-02 02:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard to say but maybe ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notarial register no.


Explanation:
Urkundenrolle

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roll of Deeds No.


Explanation:
This is the term used in the law firm where I work.
(in German: Urkundenrolle)

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4