KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Titer

English translation: title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Titer
English translation:title
Entered by: Marnen Laibow-Koser

19:34 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of attorney
German term or phrase: Titer
From a power of attorney written 1804 in Alsace, written with archaic spellings in what generally appears to be standard German. The word appears several times, generally in the phrase "Titer und Papiere". Leo gives nothing useful, and Google gives nothing at all for the phrase. Given the Alsatian origin, I'm thinking it might be a variant of "Titel", influenced by French "Titre", but I really have no idea. Help?
Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Would also assume Titel
Explanation:
Based on what you say about old wording and Alsace which was also French speaking you could well be right. I found Titer in my DUDEN. Explanation: (eindeutschend für Titre). Then it goes on to say it is also a Masseinheit for Seiden- und Reyonfaden as well as being the Gehalt of a Lösung. But the TITRE bit is interesting. I will follow this page with interest. Good luck. Camilla
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for the Duden citation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Would also assume Titel
Camilla Seifert
3transactions in real and personal property, and execution of documents evidencing (see infra)TechLawDC
3titles / title deeds
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Would also assume Titel


Explanation:
Based on what you say about old wording and Alsace which was also French speaking you could well be right. I found Titer in my DUDEN. Explanation: (eindeutschend für Titre). Then it goes on to say it is also a Masseinheit for Seiden- und Reyonfaden as well as being the Gehalt of a Lösung. But the TITRE bit is interesting. I will follow this page with interest. Good luck. Camilla

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for the Duden citation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds like"title" is being meant here and borrowed from the French, given its proximity to
22 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titles / title deeds


Explanation:
This is one of the meanings of the French word "titre", which would seem to fit here. There is a bit of an overlap with "Papiere", but redundancy is common in legal documents.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transactions in real and personal property, and execution of documents evidencing (see infra)


Explanation:
"transactions in real and personal property, and execution of documents evidencing ownership of property" (sorry -- the stupid Proz system cut off my answer).
I assume that "titer et papiere" is among the powers of attorney being granted. Otherwise make changes mutatis mutandis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-07 20:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is not just for "Titer", of course, but for "Titer und Papiere" (Fr. les titres et les papiers = real estate documents and property instruments, including financial instruments having intrinsic value).

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks in particular for the insight on the whole French phrase.