KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vergabevorgang

English translation: contract award process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergabevorgang
English translation:contract award process
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:03 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / architectural/engineering contract
German term or phrase: Vergabevorgang
Part of the title of a contract:

'Architekten-/Ingenieurvertrag
Vergabevorgang
Vertrag Nr. XXX'

Many thanks
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
award process
Explanation:
Seems to work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-08 17:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vergabe - contract award Dictionary of Projects Abroad
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4award process
Kim Metzger
4Procedure of awarding contracts
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
award process


Explanation:
Seems to work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-08 17:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vergabe - contract award Dictionary of Projects Abroad

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
thanks
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it sounds familiar, didn't we have this on Kudoz before??
2 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: contract award process/procedure
18 hrs

agree  transatgees: contract award procedure
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedure of awarding contracts


Explanation:
DIETL/LORENZ Vergabeverfahren. Also agree with Kim Metzger - award process works very well. My input just as confirmation and possible alternative.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86