KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zwangslage

English translation: under (economic) duress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangslage
English translation:under (economic) duress
Entered by: ingheck

13:23 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zwangslage
Die Vertragsparteien erklären, dass sie den Vertrag vor der Unterzeichnung durchgelesen und seinen Inhalt verstanden haben, der für sie bestimmt und verständlich ist und ihren freien und ernsten Willen zum Ausdruck bringt. Die Vertragsparteien erklären ferner, dass dieser Vertrag nicht in einer ***Zwangslage*** unter auffällig ungünstigen Bedingungen und auch nicht irrtümlich abgeschlossen worden ist, und zum Zeichen ihrer Zustimmung zum gesamten Vertragstext fügen sie ihre eigenhändigen Unterschriften an.
ingheck
under duress
Explanation:
the expression also often used in such cases
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under duress
swisstell
4economic duress
Kim Metzger
4position of constraint
Stephen Sadie
4exigency
Günther Toussaint
3under compulsion
Raghunathan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigency


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2006-10-31 13:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "... in a state of (financial) exigency..." => findet sich in vielen Vertragstexten

Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under duress


Explanation:
the expression also often used in such cases

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 mins
  -> danke, Klaus

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
18 mins
  -> thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
46 mins
  -> thanks, Darin

agree  Parzival
1 hr
  -> danke, Walter

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position of constraint


Explanation:
or hard pressed according to Dietl/Lorenz

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic duress


Explanation:
Duress by itself implies "the use of force or a threat of force or other unlawful acts, to induce someone to do something that he otherwise would not do, such as sign an instrument or commit a crime". Random House Webster's Dictionary of the Law.

Economic duress - in contract law, exploitation of a party's financial straits by imposing unfair contract terms that the party has no reasonable choice but to accept. Also called business compulsion.
Note: under modern contract principles, economic duress makes a contract voidable by the party that was the victim of the duress. It is often a close call, howeve, whether a contract is simply the fair result of hard bargaining and market conditions, or whether it results from the economic equivalent of holding a gun to someone's head.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under compulsion


Explanation:
under compulsion according to Eichborn

Another option is "forced necessity". Pl. see this link:

http://www.adscleaner.com/spam-blocker/help-en/welcome.htm

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95