KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

bereits jetzt

English translation: with immediate effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereits jetzt
English translation:with immediate effect
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:19 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: bereits jetzt
I've encountered this phrase many times in contracts and have always muddled through somehow. But now it would be fantastic if I could find a way to phrase it in acceptable English legal terminology.

Sollten dem Produzenten die vertragsgegenständlichen Rechte nicht mehr zustehen oder sollte er verpflichtet sein, sie Dritten zu übertragen, und diese Verpflichtung erfüllen, so tritt er hiermit alle ihm gegenüber Dritten zustehenden Ansprüche in Bezug auf die Vertragsaufnahmen bereits jetzt an die Tonträgerfirma ab
Kim Metzger
Mexico
with immediate effect
Explanation:
This is what I usually use. It seems to work.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred, et al. This grammatical structure works best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with immediate effect
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +4as of nowwrtransco
4in advance
AmiHH
4already [...] at this point in time
Anja Brito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as of now


Explanation:
I think you could use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 03:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effective immediately

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Agree with 'effective immediately'
19 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: effective immediately
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: definitly: effective immediately!
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with immediate effect


Explanation:
This is what I usually use. It seems to work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks Fred, et al. This grammatical structure works best in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: which would be just another way of saying "effective immediately"... Right? :-)
38 mins
  -> Yes, it means the same. It's just a matter of style and we are always looking for "what sounds best."

agree  Kathi Stock: the right standard phrase in such case
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  conny
3 hrs

agree  Marc S.
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I like this best!
5 hrs

agree  Nadders
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already [...] at this point in time


Explanation:
"..., he already agrees at this point in time to assign any claims [...] to the recording company."

This is how I would put it. It's not a literal translation, but I think it captures the essence, and it seems to work in most cases when a clause like this comes up in a contract.

Anja Brito
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in advance


Explanation:
xxx hereby transfers all claims to which it is entitled to yyy in advance

AmiHH
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4