KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vorausschicken

English translation: Under this provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dies vorausgeschickt
English translation:Under this provision
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:30 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vorausschicken
[THe Purchase makes a down-payment of X against an order Y]. "Dies vorausgeschickt, übernehmen wir hiermit gegenüber dem Besteller für eine eventuell enstehende Rückzahlungsverpflichtung ... die ... Garantie bis zu ..."

It occurs in an Anzahlungsbankgarantie prepared by a Bank. I am wondering if it is a Swiss usage. Or Irish.
Chris Rowson
"Provided the above" or "Under this provision"?
Explanation:
It would mean here the same as "vorausgesetzt". It is not special Swiss or Austrian, common German but rarely used. Actually, I am not too happy with my English version but, at least, the explanation may guide you further.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks.

"Voraussetzung" was my first thought - with your confirmation I have interpreted as "On this basis, ..."

Your English versions also strike me as fine in appropriate contexts. They have something of the legal character called for by Alison´s verdict.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Provided the above" or "Under this provision"?Steffen Pollex
4considering thisIngrid Grzeszik
4under this assumption/condition
Elvira Stoianov
4this said...Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this said...


Explanation:
Could it simply mean "this said, we..."?

That's what "vorausschicken" often means at any rate.

Don't know about your context, though.

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Provided the above" or "Under this provision"?


Explanation:
It would mean here the same as "vorausgesetzt". It is not special Swiss or Austrian, common German but rarely used. Actually, I am not too happy with my English version but, at least, the explanation may guide you further.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

"Voraussetzung" was my first thought - with your confirmation I have interpreted as "On this basis, ..."

Your English versions also strike me as fine in appropriate contexts. They have something of the legal character called for by Alison´s verdict.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Vorausschicken and Voraussetzen are synonyms, with "Vorausgeschickt" preferred by lawyers
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! How is the English? I feel somewhat that the style could be improved bu don't know how.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under this assumption/condition


Explanation:
given this condition

I am not sure, jut trying to infer a logical meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering this


Explanation:
is what I would choose in this case

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3