KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Werksverkehr

English translation: factory traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksverkehr
English translation:factory traffic
Entered by: Endre Both

12:35 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Werksverkehr
Condition in a shipping agent's contract: "Der Auftraggeber übergibt ab dem Stichtag dem Spediteur sämtliche zum Versand anfallenden Güter. Er beauftragt ihn ab dem Stichtag mit der Erledigung aller bei der Ein- oder Ausfuhr anfallenden Formalitäten. Ausgenommen von der vorstehend beschriebenen umfassenden Beauftragung ist der VCE-Werksverkehr." What, precisely, is being made an exception (vehicle traffic, plant traffic), or have I read this wrong? (Client is a motor vehicle plant).
Parrot
Spain
factory traffic
Explanation:
Werksverkehr can take place between different sites of the same manufacturer. My reference (parallel text in German and English) mentions VW's Werksverkehr between Salzgitter and Wolfsburg, in which case I'm not sure in-plant traffic covers it. The more general term "factory traffic" as used in the Siemens translation might then be preferable.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Bingo! I think Maya's answer is the most standard for this, though, but the reference cited clinched the example (the company belongs to the same group as VW).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in-plant traffic
Maya Jurt
5Private carriage (BE) or freight traffic or company transport
Dr. Fred Thomson
4factory traffic
Endre Both
4dealings with the factory
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-plant traffic


Explanation:
Ceclia, you find all sorts of expressions for the term, I think the best would be in-plant traffic See:
Logistics activities - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Logistics. Fields of action. research, services and training
in logistics chains and in-plant traffic. Background. ...
www.occuphealth.fi/e/dept/t/logistics/logistics.html

Eur-lex tells you: own-account operations:
Die vorgenannten Fahrzeuge, deren Zahl übrigens sehr klein ist, sind durchweg für Beförderungen im Werksverkehr bestimmt, deren wirtschaftliche Bedeutung unwesentlich ist. Ausserdem werden sie gewöhnlich auf sehr kurzen Strecken eingesetzt, und die Arbeitszeit des Fahrpersonals ist somit begrenzt.

Whereas the vehicles referred to above, which are in any case very small in number, are all intended for own-account operations having a negligible economic impact ; whereas they furthermore are normally used over very short distances and in consequence the drivers' hours are limited;


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: This is probably the best way of expressing it.
15 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealings with the factory


Explanation:
Verkehr has a lot of meanings beyond traffic.


    Oxford Duden
Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private carriage (BE) or freight traffic or company transport


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another strong possibility: own-fleet operation
Or: company fleet operation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory traffic


Explanation:
Werksverkehr can take place between different sites of the same manufacturer. My reference (parallel text in German and English) mentions VW's Werksverkehr between Salzgitter and Wolfsburg, in which case I'm not sure in-plant traffic covers it. The more general term "factory traffic" as used in the Siemens translation might then be preferable.


    Reference: http://w4.siemens.de/FuI/de/archiv/zeitschrift/heft2_99/arti...
    Reference: http://w4.siemens.de/FuI/en/archiv/zeitschrift/heft2_99/arti...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bingo! I think Maya's answer is the most standard for this, though, but the reference cited clinched the example (the company belongs to the same group as VW).