KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsteil

English translation: yes, 'party to the contract'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsteil
English translation:yes, 'party to the contract'
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:58 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragsteil
Excerpt from an (Austrian) construction contract:
Falls die bevollmächtigten Vertreter des AN oder des GU beim Abnahmetermin nicht anwesend sind, hat innerhalb von sieben Tagen ein neuerlicher Abnahmetermin stattzufinden. Fehlt auch an diesem Termin ein bevollmächtigter Vertreter des AN oder des GU, ist der nicht anwesende *Vertragsteil* schriftlich über das Ergebnis der Bauherrenabnahme zu informieren.

Could this mean "contract party [and/or his representative]? If not, any advice welcome."
Jon Fedler
yes, 'party to the contract'
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for conformation , Klaus
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4yes, 'party to the contract'gangels
4Party to the contract
John O'Brien


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, 'party to the contract'


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks for conformation , Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Killian Kavanagh
59 mins

agree  Anita Cassidy
1 hr

agree  John O'Brien: see below
5 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Party to the contract


Explanation:
Vertragsteil + "party to the" gets 18 hits.
This is why I could never translate into German.
I do not understand why this is not "part of the contract / agreement"

John O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deutsch ist ja manchmals eine ungeurig schwere Sprache, nicht wahr?