KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vorhalten

English translation: maintain


18:26 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vorhalten
XY verpflichtet sich XXXeine Produkthaftpflicht vorzuhaltenXXX. Eine Kopie des Versicherungsvertrages geht an AB.

Liebe Kollegen,

ich bin an dieser Stelle etwas verunsichert, was ***vorhalten*** bedeutet.

Meine Vermutung nach: XY verpflichtet sich eine Produkthaftpflicht ***zu haben***?

Herzlichen Dank für Eure Hilfe!
Natascha
Natascha Mlynarski
English translation:maintain
Explanation:
XY soll diesen Versicherungsschutz auch weiterhin (wohl bis zum Ende der Vertragslaufzeit) aufrecht erhalten
Selected response from:

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Anita, und natürlich an alle anderen netten Kollegen, die hier geholfen haben.

Viele Grüße
Natascha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maintain
Anita Cassidy
3 +2maintainUlrike Kraemer
3request
Parzival


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintain


Explanation:
XY soll diesen Versicherungsschutz auch weiterhin (wohl bis zum Ende der Vertragslaufzeit) aufrecht erhalten

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Anita, und natürlich an alle anderen netten Kollegen, die hier geholfen haben.

Viele Grüße
Natascha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Seems I spent too much time trying to find references
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Robin Salmon
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintain


Explanation:
Two references:

Statutory Rule 1998 No. 78
(b) any employer to the extent that he is required by Article 5(1) of the Order to insure and maintain insurance against liability for personal injury ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/sr/sr1998/19980078.htm

The Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Regulations 1998
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) below, the amount for which an employer is required by the 1969 Act to insure and maintain insurance in respect of relevant ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si1998/19982573.htm

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good research, little Balu
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request


Explanation:
*vorhalten* would normally be: *to reproach*. Ich denke es ist hier wörtlich zu nehmen als *to put in front of you as a condition*, was mir vom Kontext her gegeben scheint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 19:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misread XXX to be a third party: to request from XXX ...
otherwise *request* makes no sense. Sorry.

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105