KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gesetzliche Kaufvertragsvorschriften

English translation: minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzliche Kaufvertragsvorschriften
English translation:minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

08:14 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: gesetzliche Kaufvertragsvorschriften
Die Gewährleistungsfrist beträgt für Putzprofile einschließlich den gesetzlichen Kaufvertragsvorschriften sechs Monate und beginnt mit dem Lieferdatum

Do they mean there are special legal requirements apart from those included in the warranty. I am not sure it is relevant to the target audience but need to understand how it really works.
Freimanis
minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale
Explanation:
"Including the minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale, the warranty period for Putzprofile is 6 months, commencing on the delivery date"
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale
Tim Jenkins
4legal requirements contained in the contract of salebecktrad


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesetzlichen Kaufvertragsvorschriften
legal requirements contained in the contract of sale


Explanation:
I would assume that your interpretation is correct.

becktrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesetzlichen Kaufvertragsvorschriften
minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale


Explanation:
"Including the minimum legal requirement for contracts of sale, the warranty period for Putzprofile is 6 months, commencing on the delivery date"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.