KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Arbeitnehmervereinigung

English translation: employees' association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitnehmervereinigung
English translation:employees' association
Entered by: Kerstin Hammes

10:40 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Employees' Rights
German term or phrase: Arbeitnehmervereinigung
I couldn't find this anywhere. It's not the same as a trade union from what I could figure, as it relates to an employee community within a larger organisation such as a political party or large company, is that right?
Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
employee association
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-06 10:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: employees' association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-06 10:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas Public Employees Association is the oldest and largest state employee group. As a non-partisan, non-union association, TPEA is the leading advocate ...
www.tpea.org/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

SNEA Home PageSNEA, the State of Nevada Employees Association. ... The State of Nevada Employees Association is a union of and for Nevada State Employees. ...
www.snea.org/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 10:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: employee (s') group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 10:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research Council Employees' Association | Association des employés du Conseil de recherches. English | Français.
www.rcea.ca/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This had been my first thought as well, so it's what I'll stay with here. Thanks. Please note slight change of apostrophe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employee association
David Hollywood
3staff associationBirgit Richter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee association


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-06 10:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: employees' association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-06 10:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas Public Employees Association is the oldest and largest state employee group. As a non-partisan, non-union association, TPEA is the leading advocate ...
www.tpea.org/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

SNEA Home PageSNEA, the State of Nevada Employees Association. ... The State of Nevada Employees Association is a union of and for Nevada State Employees. ...
www.snea.org/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-06 10:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: employee (s') group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 10:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research Council Employees' Association | Association des employés du Conseil de recherches. English | Français.
www.rcea.ca/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
This had been my first thought as well, so it's what I'll stay with here. Thanks. Please note slight change of apostrophe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I agree with your second suggestion, not with the first one.
4 mins
  -> yes indeed Brigitte, you're right :)

agree  Tim Jenkins: definitely employees', and maybe "federation", but prefer "association"
1 hr
  -> thanks Tim :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff association


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=staff association&btnG=...

This is a term which I know. Not a union, but acting as a voice for the staff, representing staff interests in a large organisation or government department.

I also found a translation in the Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms: labour union. Maybe staff union would be another alternative.

Birgit Richter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman