KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

alleinvertretungsberechtigter Geschäftsführer

English translation: Geschäftsführer entitled to act as sole signatory/legal representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alleinvertretungsberechtigter Geschäftsführer
English translation:Geschäftsführer entitled to act as sole signatory/legal representative
Entered by: Harald Pigall

12:16 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftervertrag
German term or phrase: alleinvertretungsberechtigter Geschäftsführer
Hallo zusammen, wie übersetze ich den am besten in einem Gesellschaftervertrag einer GmbH

Ich wünsche allen Wochenendarbeitern ein trotzdem schönes Wochenende!!
Harald Pigall
Geschäftsführer entitled to act as sole signatory/legal representative
Explanation:
Don't be mad; I just don't know what sort of a company it is; if a sole partnership, then Geschäftsführer might be "sole partner"; or "managing partner"; or for other companies, "managing director", "general manager" etc.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Das hat genau gepasst. Ein Dankeschön an alle für die Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Geschäftsführer entitled to act as sole signatory/legal representativeDavid Moore
3sole officer (of the company)gangels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Geschäftsführer entitled to act as sole signatory/legal representative


Explanation:
Don't be mad; I just don't know what sort of a company it is; if a sole partnership, then Geschäftsführer might be "sole partner"; or "managing partner"; or for other companies, "managing director", "general manager" etc.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Das hat genau gepasst. Ein Dankeschön an alle für die Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: authorised to solely represent the company
12 mins

agree  Lilli Translate
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: with sole power of representation
2 hrs

agree  Marlou Franken: authorized to legaly represent (just another variation)
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole officer (of the company)


Explanation:
An 'officer' may represent/speak for the company. If he's the allein..., it's obviously a very small outfit, he can sign for any kind of business.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321