KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nebenauswertung

English translation: collateral utilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenauswertung
English translation:collateral utilisation
Entered by: Anne Schulz

00:56 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Nebenauswertung
Die Übertragung der Merchandising-Rechte ist mit der Schauspielergage abgegolten, soweit es sich um unentgeltliche Werbemittel, Promotionsartikel und – als begleitende Nebenauswertung zum Film – um Soundtrack und Buch zum Film handelt.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
collateral utilisation
Explanation:
Auswertung is in the sense of utilisation (or, exploitation, as it is economic/financial here).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2collateral utilisation
Anne Schulz
3added qualification
Katarina Peters
2supplementary analysisRowan Morrell


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
added qualification


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: How do you get "qualification" from Auswertung?
1 hr
  -> by looking for a synonym for assessment, evaluation, to better fit into the context. However, please offer a better translation, I will bow to it...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supplementary analysis


Explanation:
I'm not very sure about it, but "neben" as a prefix can mean "supplementary", and "analysis" seems a reasonable translation of "Auswertung" in this context. Reasonable Google hits for the phrase. If it's not this, hopefully it's at least a step in the right direction.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%22supplementary+anal...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collateral utilisation


Explanation:
Auswertung is in the sense of utilisation (or, exploitation, as it is economic/financial here).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Diana Loos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana! (I love your biography :-))