KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Angriff

English translation: attack


10:46 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / franchise agreement
German term or phrase: Angriff
hab ich so noch nie gehört:

Der Masterfranchisegeber wird die zuvor bezeichneten gewerblichen Schutzrechte aufrechterhalten und nach seinem Ermessen schützen und zwar auch, wenn gegenüber dem Masterfranchisenehmer Angriffe erfolgen, die Schutzrechte, den Namen „AB“, seine Symbole sowie Kennzeichen berühren. Der Masterfranchisenehmer ist gehalten, den Masterfranchisegeber bei der Abwehr von Angriffen auf die Schutzrechte zu unterstützen und unverzüglich über vorhandene oder drohende Beeinträchtigungen der Schutzrechte zu unterrichten.

violation? attack? TIA
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:attack
Explanation:
The German author is using a general descriptive term: "Angriff". Unless you feel that it is your job to explain in your translation what that could involve specifically, "attack" should work just fine. If you want to say more, you could translate "Angriff" with "infringement or challenge". Bear in mind that a trademark could be attacked not only through infringement but also, for example, by a legal challenge of its validity. Therefore, "infringement", by itself, would be too limiting in my view.
Under the clause, the franchisor agrees to maintain and protect the trademark, etc., against attack, particularly with respect to attacks vis-a-vis the franchisee where such attacks affect the name AB, etc.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attackAxel Seyler
3prevention of trademark infringement
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevention of trademark infringement


Explanation:
"Trademark infringement is a violation of the exclusive rights attaching to a trademark without the authorization of the trademark owner or any licensees (provided that such authorization was within the scope of the license). Infringement may occur when one party, the "infringer", uses a trademark which is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark owned by another party, in relation to products or services which are identical or similar to the products or services which the registration covers. An owner of a trademark may commence legal proceedings against a party which infringes its registration.

In many countries, but not in the United States, which recognizes common law trademark rights, a trademark which is not registered cannot be "infringed" as such, and the trademark owner cannot bring infringement proceedings. Instead, the owner may be able to commence proceedings under the common law for passing off or misrepresentation, or under legislation which prohibits unfair business practices. In some jurisdictions, infringement of trade dress may also be actionable."

____________________________

Slightly rephrased.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark_infringement
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hatte ich mir auch gedacht, aber nachdem ich Axels Antwort gelesen hatte, fragte ich doch noch mal beim Kunden nach und erfuhr, dass "Angriff" tatsächlich allgemeiner als "infringement" gemeint ist.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attack


Explanation:
The German author is using a general descriptive term: "Angriff". Unless you feel that it is your job to explain in your translation what that could involve specifically, "attack" should work just fine. If you want to say more, you could translate "Angriff" with "infringement or challenge". Bear in mind that a trademark could be attacked not only through infringement but also, for example, by a legal challenge of its validity. Therefore, "infringement", by itself, would be too limiting in my view.
Under the clause, the franchisor agrees to maintain and protect the trademark, etc., against attack, particularly with respect to attacks vis-a-vis the franchisee where such attacks affect the name AB, etc.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
danke