KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gegenüberstehen

English translation: offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenüberstehen
English translation:offset
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

10:37 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marketing for pension sector
German term or phrase: gegenüberstehen
ABC beabsichtigt die Kosten fuer die Loesung nach Massgabe dieser Zusatzvereinbarung zu ubernehmen, >, und damit den entsprechenden Aufwand zu tragen.

This is from an extra of a contract in an email. It is from an 'Einbringungsvertrag".

The first part is clear but that between , especially the phrase starting dem.

Any suggestions for this bit gratefully received.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
offset
Explanation:
to avoid expenses at XYZ that are not offset by income
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3offset
Ted Wozniak
4 +1be counterbalanced or (exactly) matched byxxxAdrian MM.
2Pl. see explanation
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pl. see explanation


Explanation:
to ensure elimination of such (of those) expenses for XYZ which does not generate any income

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offset


Explanation:
to avoid expenses at XYZ that are not offset by income

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy
55 mins

agree  Axel Seyler
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be counterbalanced or (exactly) matched by


Explanation:
'to avoid any expenditure logged by XYZ that income in XYZ would not match = would not be matched by income generated iy the same co.'.


Offset is nthg new and is already in the KudoZ glossary.

Example sentence(s):
  • That the ICDS income that results from over-activity on host contracts will be matched by expenditure. Actual activity will be closel

    Reference: http://www2.nphs.wales.nhs.uk:8080/.../$File/WAG%20MYR%20Fin...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1502976
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Looks best.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think so, too.