KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

direkt gegenüber einer Unterschrift

English translation: directly upon signature (confirming receipt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:direkt gegenüber einer Unterschrift
English translation:directly upon signature (confirming receipt)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:09 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / final clause
German term or phrase: direkt gegenüber einer Unterschrift
Die im Punkt 3 dieses Artikels angefuehrten Schriftstuecken werden zu eigenen Haenden zugestellt oder direkt gegenueber einer Unterschrift.

...directly upon receipt of a signature?
John Speese
United States
directly upon signature (confirming receipt)
Explanation:
"... will be submitted to [provided address] or handed out directly upon signature confirming receipt"

This is what I would think of without further context provided.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this is pretty much what I thought. Legalese can be complicated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upon signature
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3upon acknowledgement
Raghunathan
3directly upon signature (confirming receipt)
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direkt gegenueber einer Unterschrift
upon signature


Explanation:
should do

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direkt gegenueber einer Unterschrift
directly upon signature (confirming receipt)


Explanation:
"... will be submitted to [provided address] or handed out directly upon signature confirming receipt"

This is what I would think of without further context provided.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this is pretty much what I thought. Legalese can be complicated.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direkt gegenueber einer Unterschrift
upon acknowledgement


Explanation:

upon acknowledgement of receipt

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95