KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Aufsaugungsklausel

English translation: Absorption clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsaugungsklausel
English translation:Absorption clause
Entered by: Clare Forder

10:53 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Dienstvertrag
German term or phrase: Aufsaugungsklausel
Soweit dieses Gehalt über jenes der höchsten Beschäftigungsgruppe des KV hinausgeht, wird eine **Aufsaugungsklausel** dahingehend vereinbart, dass die Gehälter des Arbeitnehmers erst dann steigen, wenn das kollektivvertraglich in der höchsten Gehaltsstufe vorgesehene Monatsgehalt den vorgenannten Betrag übersteigt.

Does anyone know the English term? Thanks!
Claudia Hraschan
Absorption clause
Explanation:
see link below for good explanation but be aware that the translation is only hinted at in "" - hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Clare Forder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3absorption clause
Lucy Brooks
3Absorption clause
Clare Forder


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absorption clause


Explanation:
see link below for good explanation but be aware that the translation is only hinted at in "" - hope it helps!


    www.jobfinder.at/karriere_news.php?artikelid=1251 - 41k
Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorption clause


Explanation:
I found several references to absorption clause in Australian websites, for example:
Federal minimum wage absorption clause - see example sentence below.
But nothing for the UK, and my answer cannot be taken as authoritative, merely a suggestion.







Example sentence(s):
  • 7.6.1 The rates of pay in this award include the federal minimum wage payable under the Safety Net Review - Wages May 2003 decision [PR002003]. Any increase arising from the insertion of the federal minimum wage clause may be offset against any equivalent

    Reference: http://www.wagenet.gov.au/Wagenet/Search/view.asp?docid=2309...
Lucy Brooks
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English