KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Der Gerichtstand richtet sich nach unserem Firmensitz

English translation: Jurisdiction is governed by our registered office.


05:30 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGBs
German term or phrase: Der Gerichtstand richtet sich nach unserem Firmensitz
Not sure what is meant here. Jurisdiction shall be based on (the location of) our registered offices????
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:Jurisdiction is governed by our registered office.
Explanation:
ie, depends on the location of the registered office of the firm
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Jurisdiction is governed by our registered office.
John Farebrother
4 -1The court of jurisdiction is in the same town/city as our registered office.Robin Salmon
3The place of jurisdiction depends on our domicile
Camilla Seifert
3 -1Venue shall be laid at our place of business (corp. or partnership)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The place of jurisdiction depends on our domicile


Explanation:
Or words to that effect.... here the place of jurisidiction is flexible and possibly the company has many subsidiaries....


Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The court of jurisdiction is in the same town/city as our registered office.


Explanation:
Usually the "Gerichtstand" is named (e.g. "Der Gerichtstand ist Emmendingen") and it is usually in the same place as the registered office.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: there is nothing here to suggest that it is the same town - could be the same province/area/county or whatever else - so you cannot assume
15 hrs
  -> That's right, I thought of that but I just did not want to make my answer too wordy (a bit long already)!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jurisdiction is governed by our registered office.


Explanation:
ie, depends on the location of the registered office of the firm

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
18 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: or "the place of our registered office"
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Venue shall be laid at our place of business (corp. or partnership)


Explanation:
Cos. have a reg. off. Partnerships have a place of business. As the Gerichtstand means the courts of the circuit covering the Firmensitz, it is unwise to tie it down to an address - rather a surrounding locality.



Example sentence(s):
  • All rights to damages as laid down in Sections 280 to 283 which are not ... Civil Code), the legal venue shall be at our registered place of business; we ...

    Reference: http://www.krause-mauser.com/pdf/km_einkaufsbedingungen_en.p...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: very respectfully disagree - "venue shall be laid at" is not a term used in English - we generally speak of "jurisdiction" or "Court of jurisdiction"
5 hrs
  -> The asker is in Oz. BE is not specifically asked for. I'll assume you are also aware of AE in US/Can contracts.