KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

reglementiertes Gewerbe

English translation: regulated trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reglementiertes Gewerbe
English translation:regulated trade
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:49 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftsvertrag einer GesmbH
German term or phrase: reglementiertes Gewerbe
Gegenstand des Unternehmens ist
a) das reglementierte Gewerbe der Baumeister und Brunnenmeister
b) das reglementierte Gewerbe der Dachdecker und Spengler,
c) das reglementierte Gewerbe der Schlosser und Schmiede,
etc. etc.

Ich fand folgende Erklärung im Netz: Unter den "reglementierten Gewerben" wurden alle Handwerke sowie die früheren "gebundenen bewilligungspflichtigen Gewerbe" und die "gebundenen nichtbewilligungspflichtigen Gewerbe" zusammengefasst.
Reglementiertes Gewerbe ist also mehr oder weniger der Oberbegriff und umfasst sowohl jene Gewerbe, für die man einen Befähigungsnachweis braucht, als auch jene, für die man keinen Befähigungsnachweis braucht, und auch noch die Handwerke. Wie nenn ich's bloß?
silvia glatzhofer
regulated trade
Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something.

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/employment/regul...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regulated trade
Kim Metzger
3business/trade subject to control
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulated trade


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something.

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/employment/regul...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: regulated was, of course, the first that came to mind; but then again all the texts I read about "regulated trade" refer to trades for which you need some sort of qualification certificate


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 mins

agree  xxxshoraka
1 hr

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business/trade subject to control


Explanation:
may work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 18:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reglementieren is defined by dietl as to be subject to control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 18:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t also includes any business subject to control by the state, or having the powers of eminent domain, or any business declared by the legislature to be of ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=458-20-179 - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von apps.leg.wa.gov ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190