KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anzeige der Versandbereitschaft

English translation: notice of readiness for dispatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeige der Versandbereitschaft
English translation:notice of readiness for dispatch
Entered by: monbuckland

09:44 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General terms and conditions
German term or phrase: Anzeige der Versandbereitschaft
Is there a specific english term for this?
the context:
Verzögert sich die Versendung der bestellten Liefergegenstände aus Gründen, die der Besteller zu vertreten hat, so geht die Gefahr mit dem Zugang der Anzeige der Versandbereitschaft auf den Besteller über.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
notice of readiness for dis/es/patch
Explanation:
In shipping, it's called just 'notice of readiness'. Advice or notification of despatch etc. are right, but are not the industry jargon.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I actually used Armorel's suggestion but am happy to acknowledge this as the official term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2notification that the goods are ready for despatch
Armorel Young
4notice of readiness for dis/es/patchxxxAdrian MM.
3advice of dispatch
Capesha
3notification of shipment readiness
SusieZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notification that the goods are ready for despatch


Explanation:
is the most concise way I can think of

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Pillmeier
1 hr

agree  writeaway: wow, yet another answer stolen/copied. and it worked! anyway, thanks for this.
568 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advice of dispatch


Explanation:
This is the way, I experienced this expression within commercial business.

Capesha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I think the point is that the goods aren't despatched - they are ready for despatch (versandbereit) but the person who has ordered them asks the supplier to hold on to them for despatch later ( "Verzoegert sich die Versendung...")
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notification of shipment readiness


Explanation:
In the US, the term is shipment ready or shipment readiness. I believe Amorel's suggestion is more typical for UK English.

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of readiness for dis/es/patch


Explanation:
In shipping, it's called just 'notice of readiness'. Advice or notification of despatch etc. are right, but are not the industry jargon.



Example sentence(s):
  • date of invoice or notice of readiness for dispatch. The date of fulfil ment of al kind of payments shal. be that on which the sum paid is actual y at ...

    Reference: http://www.dreebit.com/en/general_conditions_of_sale/general...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I actually used Armorel's suggestion but am happy to acknowledge this as the official term.