KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Betreiberpflicht

English translation: shall be obliged (undertakes) to operate the franchise


05:22 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Betreiberpflicht
Der Franchisenehmer unterliegt der Betreiberpflicht.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:shall be obliged (undertakes) to operate the franchise
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall be obliged (undertakes) to operate the franchiseIngrid Blank
3operator's duty/duties
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operator's duty/duties


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-07 05:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or naturally obligation

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be obliged (undertakes) to operate the franchise


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
55 mins

agree  Friderike Butler: or: shall be obligated to continuously operate the franchise - in other words: the franchisee cannot decide on his own to close the franchise.
14 hrs