KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

festen Lieferverträgen

English translation: firm [fixed] [definite] delivery [supply] contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:festen Lieferverträgen
English translation:firm [fixed] [definite] delivery [supply] contracts
Entered by: Alan Johnson

18:14 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: festen Lieferverträgen
How would you understand "festen Lieferverträgen" in the following context:

Bei festen Lieferverträgen gelten die angebotenen Preise auch dann, wenn Sie bis zu 10 % oder weniger als die angebotenen Mengen bestellen.
Alan Johnson
Germany
firm [fixed] [definite] delivery [supply] contracts
Explanation:
quite a few Google hits for any of these
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert. And thanks Dima41 for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixed price supply contractDima41
3firm [fixed] [definite] delivery [supply] contractsntext


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firm [fixed] [definite] delivery [supply] contracts


Explanation:
quite a few Google hits for any of these

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert. And thanks Dima41 for your suggestion.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed price supply contract


Explanation:
This is probably a wholesale contract with fixed prices if you buy the product withih certain quantity limits.

Dima41