KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nachwirkende Verpflichtung

English translation: obligations that subsequently arise from this agreement (contract) / continuing obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachwirkende Verpflichtung
English translation:obligations that subsequently arise from this agreement (contract) / continuing obligations
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:01 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nachwirkende Verpflichtung
Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung

Der Geschäftsführer ist verpflichtet, alle ihm während seiner Tätigkeit bekannt gewordenen vertraulichen Angelegenheiten der Gesellschaft und der verbundenen Unternehmen, vor allem Geschäfts- und Betriebsgeheimnisse, auch über den Beendigungstermin hinaus strengstens geheim zu halten. Dies gilt auch für den Inhalt dieser Vereinbarung. Ergänzend gelten die nachwirkenden Verpflichtungen aus dem Vertrag

something with "continue to apply", but I don´t seem to be able to get my head around this one. Any help is much appreciated as it is urgent....
Christine Lam
obligations that subsequently arise from this agreement (contract)
Explanation:
@@@
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obligations that subsequently arise from this agreement (contract)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1continuing/ongoing obligation
AllegroTrans
3ensuing obligationscasper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing/ongoing obligation


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with continuing obligations (covenants in a lease etc.) www.proz.com/kudoz/1341309
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks TT

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligations that subsequently arise from this agreement (contract)


Explanation:
@@@

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Matthew Emery
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Matthew

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 day21 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachwirkende Verpflichtungen
ensuing obligations


Explanation:
nachwirkende Verpflichtungen aus dem Vertrag = ensuing contractual obligations

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41