KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

immaterialgüterrechtliche Persönlichkeitsrechte

English translation: intellectual property rights


07:13 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: immaterialgüterrechtliche Persönlichkeitsrechte
Context: Die *immaterialgüterrechtlichen Persönlichkeitsrechte* stehen soweit gesetzlich zulässig ausschliesslich dem Kunden zu.

For Persönlichkeitsrechte, I have found
personality rights
(protective) personal rights
privacy rights
moral rights

I haven't been able to find a translation for the whole expression, however. My translation right now looks as follows:

The *immaterialgüterrechtlichen Persönlichkeitsrechte* shall remain, to the extent permitted by law, exclusively in the client's possession.
xxxmipe
English translation:intellectual property rights
Explanation:
It does appear to be a mainly Swiss term, admittedly, and I can't even find any solid references to back up my English term (!), but there's no doubt that "immaterialgüterrechtlich" is used to refer to intellectual property, and that "Persönlichkeitsrechte" are a (sub-)form of property rights, so I reckon this is at least bit of reasonably good deduction.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I selected this answer because it became clear from the context that intellectual property was indeed meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personal rights to intangibles
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Personality rightsEmilia Zeydlits
3 +1intellectual property rightsRobinB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intellectual property rights


Explanation:
It does appear to be a mainly Swiss term, admittedly, and I can't even find any solid references to back up my English term (!), but there's no doubt that "immaterialgüterrechtlich" is used to refer to intellectual property, and that "Persönlichkeitsrechte" are a (sub-)form of property rights, so I reckon this is at least bit of reasonably good deduction.

RobinB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! I selected this answer because it became clear from the context that intellectual property was indeed meant here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: maybe prefix with individual, even if incongruous for a corporate client and the kleiner Merkur of Swiss law also suggests a misnomer with protection for Privatpersonen only.
9 hrs


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal rights to intangibles


Explanation:
To the extent permitted by law the client is exclusively entitled to the personal rights to intangibles.
Intangibles is a broad term; it could include intellectual property. If your broader context makes it clear that intellectual property is meant here then by all means use that term. If not, consider using intangibles.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
1 hr