KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gesamt-Briefgrundschuld

English translation: general certified mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamt-Briefgrundschuld
English translation:general certified mortgage
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

13:26 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesamt-Briefgrundschuld/ dingliche Zinsen
German term or phrase: Gesamt-Briefgrundschuld
Die gleiche Sicherungszweckvereinbarung wie zuvor:

Der Darlehensnehmer beabsichtigt, ais Sicherungsgeber nach Maßgabe dieser Vereinbarung
alle Ansprüche des Darlehensgebers als Sicherungsnehmer gemäß und im Zusammenhang mit dem Darlehensvertrag und den sich darauf beziehenden Finanzierungsdokumenten (wie im Darlehensvertrag definiert) mittels einer *Gesamt-Briefgrundschuld * in Höhe von EUR xx zuzüglich dinglicher Grundschuldzinsen in Höhe von x % pro Jahr and einer einmaligen Nebenleistung von x % des Gesamtgrundschuldbetrags für die belasteten Grundstücke zu besichern.

"Certified blanket mortgage" hört sich nicht richtig an.
Michaela Pschierer-Barnfather
United Kingdom
general certified mortgage
Explanation:
You don't need to use "blanket."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou again Frad, you helped me a great deal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1general certified mortgage
Dr. Fred Thomson
3consolidated land charge by deedxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general certified mortgage


Explanation:
You don't need to use "blanket."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thankyou again Frad, you helped me a great deal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "total..."
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated land charge by deed


Explanation:
consolidated if catches the mortgage of several properties, whilst an all-moneys charge catches all further advances on account of a single mortgage security.





Example sentence(s):
  • Januar 1996 belasteten sie zugunsten der Volksbank weitere in ihrem Miteigentum stehende Grundstücke mit einer Gesamtbriefgrundschuld über 1 Mio. ...
  • Tacking and consolidation by a first mortgagee can be dealt with by enquiry of the first mortgagee as to his position before lending on second mortgage ...

    Reference: http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~Lorenz/urteile/njw02_2710.htm
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-6601(193405)20%3A7%3C7...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572