KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Haustürwiderruf(srecht)

English translation: (right of) rescission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haustürwiderruf(srecht)
English translation:(right of) rescission
Entered by: Mary McCusker

15:12 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Haustürwiderruf(srecht)
I suspect this is the law that allows one to step back from a contract within a certain period of time (not the same as cooling off period), but I'm not sure and I also am not sure of precise term in English.
Grateful for any help from legal experts
Mary McCusker
(right of) rescission
Explanation:
rarely spelled correctly
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
This was the most appropriate response in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2right to cancel door-to-door sales contractsBrigitte Albert
5 -1(right of) rescissionAndras Malatinszky
3right to cancel doorstep contractsgfish
3statutory contract cancellation rights
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory contract cancellation rights


Explanation:
This is what they are called in California, and it says here that there does not have to be a reason for cancellation, just follow the procedure within the time period and you are through.


    Reference: http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides/k-6.shtml
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to cancel doorstep contracts


Explanation:
The Act provides that a Doorstep Contract shall not be binding and conclusive if it is cancelled by the consumer.
Cancellation may be made within fifteen (15) days from the date of the private writing, or any longer period as may be stipulated therein. Cancellation may be made in any manner (by word of mouth, telephone, fax, or by submitting the ‘Cancellation Form’) provided the intention to cancel is made clear to the Door-to-Door seller or to the trader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-20 15:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf Deutsch:
Nach der Richtlinie über Haustürgeschäfte hat ein Verbraucher grundsätzlich sieben Tage Zeit, um einen in einer Haustürsituation geschlossenen Vertrag zu widerrufen. Der Gewerbetreibende ist verpflichtet, den Verbraucher bei Vertragsabschluss schriftlich über sein Widerrufsrecht zu belehren.


    Reference: http://www.mcmp.gov.mt/pdfs/consumers/leaflet%20(8).pdf
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right to cancel door-to-door sales contracts


Explanation:
This is in the same vein....just a small variation: "door-to-door" :-)

Consumers' right to cancel door-to-door sales contracts
A consumer's right to cancel certain contracts is referred to as his "right to rescind" that contract.

[PDF]
Door-to-Door Trading Act 1991—Form 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Notice of consumer’s right to cancel door-to-door contract. (This notice must be read aloud in full and then given to the consumer at ...



Example sentence(s):
  • Notice of consumer’s right to cancel door-to-door contract.This notice must be read aloud in full and then given to the consumer at ...

    www.scbar.org/public/lawline/lawline_sales_contract.asp - 20k
    www.legislation.act.gov.au/af/2002-226/current/pdf/2002-226.pdf - Similar pages
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
53 mins
  -> Thanks, BettinaR!

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(right of) rescission


Explanation:
rarely spelled correctly


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rescission
    Reference: http://www.bankrate.com/brm/news/loan/20040212a1.asp
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This was the most appropriate response in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This does not take the "Haustürgeschäft" aspect into account.
13 hrs