KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bewirtschaftungsvertrag

English translation: management agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewirtschaftungsvertrag
English translation:management agreement
Entered by: PPaulus

13:28 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Kooperationsverträge
German term or phrase: Bewirtschaftungsvertrag
Es geht um verschiedene Verträge eines Konzerns...

Hier der Kontext: "Die Firma XX aht sich in diesem Rahmen vepflichtet, die Gemeinde YY von sämlichen Verpflichtungen, die sich aus der Unterhaltung, Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einschließlich des Schuldendienstes für das eingesetzte Kapital ergeben, freizustellen. Die jeweiligen Verträge, Bewirtschaftungsvertrag und Verwaltungsvertrag haben eine Laufzeit bis..."

In einer nächste Frage frage ich nach einem zweiten Begriff aus dieser Reihe...

Vielen Dank für Eure Unterstützung ;-)
PPaulus
Germany
management agreement
Explanation:
This is what I always use in my contracts. It has not got anything to do with "bewirten" - as in food related matters. Dietl explains it as: bewirtschaften to manage; (verwalten) to administer; (lenken, regeln) to control; (rationieren) to ration
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Danke für Deine Unterstützung und viele Grüße nach Südafrika ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management agreement
Camilla Seifert
4catering contract
mbrodie
3operation agreement/contract [agreement/contract on the operation of the property]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering contract


Explanation:
this is the GB version

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your support ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: That would be Bewirtung.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management agreement


Explanation:
This is what I always use in my contracts. It has not got anything to do with "bewirten" - as in food related matters. Dietl explains it as: bewirtschaften to manage; (verwalten) to administer; (lenken, regeln) to control; (rationieren) to ration

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Danke für Deine Unterstützung und viele Grüße nach Südafrika ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or contract in this case.
2 hrs

agree  s4saveen
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation agreement/contract [agreement/contract on the operation of the property]


Explanation:
Wenn es hier um Immobilien geht und eine Unterscheidung zwischen "Bewirtschaftungsvertrag" und "Verwaltungsvertrag" zwingend zu treffen ist, würde ich den Bewirtschaftungsvertrag als "operation agreement/contract" und den Verwaltungsvertrag als "management agreement/contract" übersetzen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für Deine Unterstützung, dieses Mal gehen die Punkte allerdings an Camilla ;-( Schönes Wochenende, Steffen ;-)