KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Scheckausgangsdatum

English translation: cheque posting date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheckausgangsdatum
English translation:cheque posting date
Entered by: Bob Kerns

14:49 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Scheckausgangsdatum
What is the difference with Scheckausstellungsdatum?

check issue date??
Bruce Sanderson
cheque posting date
Explanation:
In my opinion "Scheckausgangsdatum" is the date on which the cheque (or check) is actually posted to the recipient, whereas "Scheckaustellungsdatum)" is the date actually written on the cheque which could either be earlier or later than the date on which the cheque was posted.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answers (I agree with your interpretation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3check mailing date
allemande
4 +2cheque posting date
Bob Kerns
4date of check clearancegangels
4check issue/delivery dateMatthew Schlecht
4"check emission date"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check issue/delivery date


Explanation:
Scheckausgangsdatum = check issue/delivery date; Scheckausstellungsdatum = the date the check was made out or drafted or "cut"

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Isn't the check issue date the same as the date on which the check was made out??
2 mins
  -> check could be written out on Monday and posted on Tuesday

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheque posting date


Explanation:
In my opinion "Scheckausgangsdatum" is the date on which the cheque (or check) is actually posted to the recipient, whereas "Scheckaustellungsdatum)" is the date actually written on the cheque which could either be earlier or later than the date on which the cheque was posted.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answers (I agree with your interpretation)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
15 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, either this is the difference or there is no difference, i.e., both expressions mean the date the check was drawn, written.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check mailing date


Explanation:
issue date is Ausstellungsdatum; posting date is when it actually is debited to the account,

allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxbrute
13 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  smtaylor
1 hr
  -> Thanx

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"check emission date"


Explanation:
_

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of check clearance


Explanation:
means the date when it has been established that there are sufficient funds in the account on which the check is drawn. E.g. I send you a check, but deposit the money to cover only two weeks later into my account. You receive the check within one week and try to cash it at your bank. The bank automatically inquires at my bank if the money is in my account to "honor" the check or make it "go through". If not, the check will not "clear" until the clearance date (when the money is there to pay you).

Issue date = Ausstellungsdatum

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321