KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

freizeichnen

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freizeichnen
English translation:release
Entered by: allemande

18:39 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: freizeichnen
Context : contract.

Auftraggeber garantiert im Kündigungsfall die Abnahme aller von ihm freigezeichneten Ver-packungsauflagen zu den vereinbarten Vertragsbedingungen.


Sense of freigezeichneten here.

In the case of termination, the Client guarantees the purchase of all the packaging remains ??? freely retained issued by him ? under the agreed contractual terms
Bruce Sanderson
released
Explanation:
fuer: freigezeichnet
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, although the problem is not actually solved but this will do, I think.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1released
allemande
4sentencegangels
4to contract out of
Trudy Peters
4exempted
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempted


Explanation:
One translation of Verpackungsauflagen is packing instructions. Exempted packing instructions? Would that make sense in your case?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to contract out of


Explanation:
(e.g. liability, agreement); to disclaim
(Schäfer)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In the event of termination (cancellation), client will be responsible for all leftover packaging materials, as set forth under the terms of the contract .

or remainder of packaging materials, or balance of...
but NOT remains, because as noun its almost exclusively used in "human remains" (decomposed corpses)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Actually, from the time of death they are remains, i.e., they don't have to be decomposed.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
released


Explanation:
fuer: freigezeichnet

allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you, although the problem is not actually solved but this will do, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This seems to make the most sense in this context => the client has to take back all the packaging material they released during the term of the contract.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Darien :)