KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nachgewiesenermaßen

English translation: as has been proven/shown


08:39 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract, Lease Agreement
German term or phrase: nachgewiesenermaßen
nachgewiesenermaßen durch einen schadhaften Brandmelder hervorgerufen. The contract concerns lease of space at Vienna Airport (Vertrag ist über Bestandfläche am Flughafen Wien)
Richard Budd
English translation:as has been proven/shown
Explanation:
whether it is proven or shown depends on the context
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shown
Olav Rixen
4 +1demonstrably
Kim Metzger
4as has been proven/shownValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shown


Explanation:
shown to have been caused by...

Olav Rixen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrably


Explanation:
I use demonstrably for beweisbar, and it should work here too.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tend to "proven" more in contracts than "demonstrably", but the Slovak translation of the German word was the English "demonstrably"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as has been proven/shown


Explanation:
whether it is proven or shown depends on the context

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: I chose "proven" in the end because it fit the context, but I believe the otherws would work, too