KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Warenleistungen / Werkleistungen

English translation: goods delivered / services provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenlieferungen / Werkleistungen
English translation:goods delivered / services provided
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

11:19 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Warenleistungen / Werkleistungen
General Terms and Conditions,

"...dies trifft im Zweifel zu, soweit sich der Vertrag nicht ausdrücklich auf Waren- oder Werkleistungen bezieht."
Marion Bonner
goods delivered / services provided
Explanation:
What puzzles me is "Warenleistungen" - goods are usually *delivered*, not *provided* (in the sense of services provided).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf! Du solltes mal den Rest der AGBs sehen..uff!

Marion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deliveries of goods / provision of services
Bob Kerns
3 +1goods delivered / services provided
Ralf Lemster
4Werkleistung = work supplyJKB
4Paments in kindJan Liebelt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paments in kind


Explanation:
Although I'm not 100% sure of it, this seems to be what is meant.

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werkleistung = work supply


Explanation:
Warenleistung = product supply?


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods delivered / services provided


Explanation:
What puzzles me is "Warenleistungen" - goods are usually *delivered*, not *provided* (in the sense of services provided).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf! Du solltes mal den Rest der AGBs sehen..uff!

Marion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliveries of goods / provision of services


Explanation:
... would seem to fit your context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4