KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Belehrung

English translation: official notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belehrung
English translation:official notification
Entered by: Michael Schickenberg

07:44 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Einstellungsunterlagen
German term or phrase: Belehrung
Suche passende engl. Überschrift für ein "offizielles" Belehrungsschreiben (ist ein Anhang zu einem Personalbogen, der bei der Einstellung auszufüllen ist), in dem der neue Mitarbeiter über einige Punkte des Datenschutzes informiert wird und dies abschließend durch seine Unterschrift bestätigt. Es geht um neue Mitarbeiter eines Uniklinikums, d. h. öffentlicher Dienst. Überschrift des Schreibens ist einfach "Belehrung" und meine bisherige Übersetzung ist "Letter of Instruction". Was sagen die Muttersprachler dazu?

Außerdem: Das Schreiben endet mit zwei Unterschriftsfeldern, die mit "Unterschrift Belehrter" bzw. "U. Belehrender" beschriftet sind. Wie gebe ich das passend auf Engl. wieder? Bisherige Lösung: "Signature of person advised" und "S. o. p. advising". Elegantere Lösungen?

Vielen Dank!
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
special training instructions/person receiving instructions
Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-10 07:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notification of guidelines (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-10 07:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

official notification
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Es wurde dann "official notification". Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Data Privacy (Instructions)
mary austria
4Formal notificationtransatgees
3 -1consent formgangels
2special training instructions/person receiving instructions
Jonathan MacKerron
2BriefingJeannette Gustavus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
special training instructions/person receiving instructions


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-10 07:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notification of guidelines (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-10 07:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

official notification

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Es wurde dann "official notification". Vielen Dank!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Briefing


Explanation:
Just throwing this into the mix. I know it's used in the military (I come from an Air Force family) and according to Leo it's used in the medical field as well - although in this sense it might just mean a "medical briefing" when instructing a colleague on a certain treatment.

Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data Privacy (Instructions)


Explanation:
OK, I would tackle it this way:
I would make the title "Data Privacy (Instructions)"
Unterschrift Belehrender: simply "For XYZ", XYZ being the name of the corporation.
Belehrter: simply "Employee."
Obviously, this is VERY context-specific and in a different context I would do things a little differently.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formal notification


Explanation:
On the question of the signatures, I would paraphrase:

Notification issued by:

Notification received by:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: I chose your solution for the signatures. Thanks a lot! Shame that ProZ does not allow awarding of points to several answers.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consent form


Explanation:
in the US. It talks about the terms and conditions, associated risks, parties being held harmless etc. E.g., before you go into surgery, you sign a consent form where they inform you of all the things involved and you accept with your signature potential, unforeseen complications or outcomes.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: How does "consent" enter into the picture? The person is being informed.
1919 days