KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Niederschrift über die förmliche Verpflichtung nicht beamteter Personen

English translation: Record of formal acceptance of duties by persons without civil servant status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niederschrift über die förmliche Verpflichtung nicht beamteter Personen
English translation:Record of formal acceptance of duties by persons without civil servant status
Entered by: Michael Schickenberg

09:20 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Einstellungsunterlagen
German term or phrase: Niederschrift über die förmliche Verpflichtung nicht beamteter Personen
Nochmal allerfeinstes Beamtendeutsch... ;-)

Kontext: Einstellungsunterlagen eines dt. Uniklinikums (d. h. öffentlicher Dienst). Richtet sich an neue ausländische Angestellte, die in den meisten Fällen Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben.

########################################
Textzusammenhang:

"Niederschrift über die förmliche Verpflichtung nicht beamteter Personen

Verhandelt

............................................ (Ort), den .......................................... (Datum)

Vor dem Unterzeichneten erschien heute zum Zwecke der Verpflichtung nach § 1 des Gesetzes über die förmliche Verpflichtung nicht beamteter Personen vom 2. März 1974 (BGBl. I S. 547)

Frau/ Herr ......................................................................................................................

Die/Der Erschienene wurde auf die gewissenhafte Erfüllung ihrer/seiner Obliegenheiten verpflichtet. Ihr/Ihm wurde der Inhalt der folgenden Strafvorschriften des Strafgesetzbuches bekannt gegeben:

§ 133 Abs. 3 - Verwahrungsbruch [...]"

########################################

Ich deute "Niederschrift" hier als "Protokoll" und "förmliche Verpflichtung" entspricht einer Art "Diensteid/-schwur", womit man einem Beamten gleichgestellt wird.

Meine (unbefriedigende) Lösung bisher: "Record of formal declaration of duties to persons without public servant status"

Fällt da jemandem etwas Besseres ein? Danke!
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Record of formal acceptance of duties by persons without public servant status
Explanation:
I think "Verpflichtung" needs to be translated the other way around.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Record of formal acceptance of duties by persons without public servant status
mary austria
3Affidavit on the formal engagement of individuals without civil service statusgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record of formal acceptance of duties by persons without public servant status


Explanation:
I think "Verpflichtung" needs to be translated the other way around.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sehr schön, vielen Dank!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Affidavit on the formal engagement of individuals without civil service status


Explanation:
If it's a sworn statement ("I hereby affirm...etc"), it is called an affidavit. A Beamter is a 'civil servant', while a Politiker is called a 'public servant'. ("I have been in public service for 30 years" really means having lived off the taxpayer for 30 years).

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321