KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Abparzellierung

English translation: parcelling off/severing


13:53 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Abparzellierung
Die Vermessungs- und Vermarkungskosten des Grundbuchgeometers für die Abparzellierung von Grundstück Nr. 535 trägt die Verkäuferin.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:parcelling off/severing
Explanation:
Both terms may be used.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
I chose parcelling because we don't have "lots" in the UK. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parcelling off/severingTilman Lichter
4lottingxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcelling off/severing


Explanation:
Both terms may be used.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I chose parcelling because we don't have "lots" in the UK. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Veronika

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abparzellierung (CH)
lotting


Explanation:
No. Not plotting or replotting. The term lotting may not be found in standard law dictionaries, whilst it will be in London Uni. Land Law Manuals and textbooks.







Example sentence(s):
  • Abparzellierung (Parzellenteilung). Parzellenzusammenführung ... einer «Abparzellierung», einem «Kauf»,. einem «Neubau Gebäude» und einer ...
  • Definition of lotting in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of lotting. What does lotting mean? lotting synonyms, lotting antonyms. Information about lotting in ...

    Reference: http://www.dialog.ch/pdf_flash/pdf_kataster_objektverwaltung...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lotting
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572