KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsunterzeichnung

English translation: contract signature/signing of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsunterzeichnung
English translation:contract signature/signing of the contract
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

21:24 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertragsunterzeichnung
Signing oder execution of a contract?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
contract signature/signing of the contract
Explanation:
I would suggest ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contract signatureVittorio Ferretti
4 +4contract signature/signing of the contract
David Hollywood
4Execution = signing of the contractxxxAdrian MM.
3Finalizing a contractKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract signature


Explanation:
what is most in my ears

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: oops sorry didn't see your suggestion and agree :)
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: also: signing of contract
9 mins

agree  Amira Mansour
18 mins

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract signature/signing of the contract


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  Vittorio Ferretti: No problems, che. Such "collisions" are impossible to avoid.
9 mins
  -> indeed and thanks Vittorio :)

agree  Amira Mansour
16 mins
  -> thanks Amira :)

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
14 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finalizing a contract


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders -- am not quite sure if this also includes putting the final ps and qus into the text.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Execution = signing of the contract


Explanation:
Google hits conflate Contract Execution with Contract Performance though legalistically wrong.

Also, contract completion is ambiguous for 1. signing plus hand-over of keys on electronic etc. transfer of the money and 2. contract implementation.

Execution of a Will = signing whereas Testamentsvollstreckung is in fact the Executorship inc. administration of the estate.

Similarly, execution of a Lease means signing the leasing agreement.

Thefalse-friend terms have reportedly been canvassed at ATA - American Translators' Association seminars by US and Can Attorneys who know their stuff.



Example sentence(s):
  • 103.06 Execution of Contract. The contract shall be *signed* by the successful Bidder and returned, together with the certificate of compliance from the ...

    Reference: http://www.dot.state.oh.us/spec/103.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572